Privacy Policy

Art360 Foundation (‘we’, ‘us’) is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy (together with the Website Terms and Conditions) carefully as it contains important information on the types of personal information we will collect about you, what we do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

Art360 Foundation is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales under Charity Number 1163625 and Company Number 09010886.

Art360 Foundation is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the applicable data protection law in the UK, which means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, any personal information we collect from you.

Information Art360 Foundation may collect about you

Personal information provided by you:

You may give Art360 Foundation your information by filling in forms on the Art360 Foundation website (www.art360foundation.org.uk) or by corresponding with Art360 Foundation by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enter your contact details to make donations via the website and when you report a problem with the website. The information you give Art360 Foundation may include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your job title and the name of the company / employer you represent
  • Your address or the address of the company / employer you represent
  • Your payment or bank details

Information we collect through the website (use of cookies):

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer to collect standard visitor information.

We use cookies to allow a better experience when using the Art360 Foundation website in conjunction with social media sites and other third-party sites.

Google Analytics: 

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use the website. Google Analytics shares information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the website, how you found the website and what you click on. 

We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. name/address) alongside this information, so it cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. You can find out more about Google Analytics on their website, which also provides global opt-out tools.

Third parties

Please note that third parties (including, for example, social media sites, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which may be in operation when you use the Art360 Foundation website. We do not have any control over these cookies.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies.

Personal information provided by third parties:

We may receive personal information about you from third-parties, which may include parties who provide us with this information in fulfilment of a legal obligation or in respect of a contract, for example our Art360 Project supporters.

We may obtain information about you from publicly available records and archives for the purpose of contacting you in respect of our legitimate business activities of fundraising.

How will we use the information about you?

We may process the information you have provided:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we have with you or to allow us to enter into a contract with you;
  • to respond to any communication you send us through website contact forms;
  • to provide you with information about goods, services and events that are similar to those you have enquired about;
  • to send you the Art360 Foundation Newsletter by electronic means if you have consented to receive it;
  • to notify you about changes to Art360 Foundation and its services; and
  • in connection with our application process to the Art360 Project. This information may include sensitive information including your race, ethnic origin or health. Please see the section ‘Sensitive Personal Information (Special Category Data)’ below; and
  • in connection with any recruitment for employment. This information may include sensitive information including your race, ethnic origin or health. Please see the section ‘Sensitive Personal Information (Special Category Data)’ below.

We may process the information we have collected from you:

  • to administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the website when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure

Sensitive Personal Information (Special Category Data):

Sensitive or ‘special category’ data is information regarding your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health, sex life or sexual orientation.  As a general rule, we will not ask you for this information except where:

  • It is required as part of our application process for the Art360 Project for the purpose of diversity monitoring and transparency and you have given explicit consent for us to use this data;
  • it is required as part of our recruitment process for the purpose of meaningful equal opportunities monitoring; or
  • it is required to ensure we can provide appropriate facilities for you, for example in relation to a disability or health condition and you have given explicit consent for us to use this data.

If we require sensitive or ‘special category’ data for any other reason, we will always ask for your explicit consent.

We will only process sensitive or ‘special category’ data strictly for the purpose you have supplied it.

Marketing

We will only send you information by email about products or services we feel may interest you. If you have previously requested information from us or utilised our products or services, we will only contact you by email with information about products and services similar to those you have previously utilised or enquired about.

We may contact you by post for the purpose of contacting you in respect of our legitimate business activities of fundraising.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. If you would like to do this, please email, call or write to us (see the ‘How to contact us’ section below). If you would prefer to be contacted by post over email, then please let us know.

Who your information might be shared with?

Art360 Foundation may disclose your personal information where reasonably necessary to:

  • its company law member(s) for the purposes described under ‘how we will use the information about you?’ section above;
  • our suppliers, agents and sub-contractors for the purpose of fulfilling any contract we have with you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist Art360 Foundation in the improvement and optimisation of the website
  • regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies, auditors and professional advisers to: comply with any legal obligation; for the purpose of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction; to protect the rights, property or safety of Art360 Foundation its employees or others; or to obtain any related professional advice

Transfers of your information outside of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to countries that are located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the purposes of processing by parties that work for Art360 Foundation or one of its suppliers.

We may transfer your data to the USA to the following organisations

  • Mailchimp for content delivery services;
  • Microsoft Corporation and other software such as Trello, Slack and Airtable for project planning and relationship management services;
  • Twitter, Facebook and Google for communication services and marketing in accordance with your preferences (see the ‘Marketing’ section)

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, these steps may include entering into processing agreements with these parties or ensuring the parties receiving your data are certified under an approved certification mechanism such as the Privacy Shield framework (details of which can found at www.privacyshield.gov).

Please contact us if you want any further information on transfers of your personal data out of the EEA.

Keeping your data secure

All information you provide to Art360 Foundation is stored securely. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Art360 Foundation will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The website may include links to, or content embedded from third party web service providers. Please note that Art360 Foundation has no control over these third-party websites and therefore cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such third-party websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. It is Your responsibility to exercise caution and note the terms of privacy policies relevant to any such third-party websites.

Retention of your data

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed. The criteria we use for determining the retention periods for your personal data will be any regulatory requirements, statutory retention periods or guidance provided by regulatory bodies such as HMRC or the Information Commissioners Office.

Your rights

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of information which we hold about you in writing (known as a data subject access request). Upon written request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you.

We will respond to you within the time frame specified within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within one month of receipt of the written request. We will provide the information without charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for the administrative cost of providing the information where the request for information is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

To request a copy of your personal data we hold about you please inform us in writing, addressing your request to ‘Data Request’ to contact@art360foundation.org.uk.    

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold about you by sending a written request to ‘Data Request’ to contact@art360foundation.org.uk.   

We will respond to you within the time frame specified within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within one month of receipt of the request. If we have disclosed your personal data to any third parties, we will also inform those third parties of any correction to your personal data where possible.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please email, call or write to us (see the ‘How to contact us’ section below). If you would prefer to be contacted by post over email, then please let us know.

Right to erasure

You can require us to erase personal information we hold about you without undue delay in the following circumstances:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing of the data;
  • you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue the processing of the data;
  • your personal data was unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Right to restrict processing of your personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • you have objected to our processing of your data, and we are considering your objection because we have said the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests;
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not wish for the data to be erased but require restricted processing of the data instead; or
  • we no longer require your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

When processing of your data has been restricted, we will be permitted to store your data but will not perform any other processing of it, unless you consent to further processing or processing is necessary for the establishment of a legal claim; for the protection of rights of another person; or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to object to processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where our legal basis for processing the data is:

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or any official authority held by us. Should you object to our processing of your personal data on these legal bases, your objection must be based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you make such an objection, we will stop processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • direct marketing (including profiling). Should you object to any processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling), we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose (see ‘Marketing’ section); and
  • for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.  Should you object to our processing of your personal data on this legal basis, your objection must be based on grounds relating to your particular situation.     

 
Right to withdraw consent

Where we have relied on your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, for example you can withdraw consent to receive Art360 Foundation Newsletters. If you wish to withdraw you consent please, email, call or write to us using the contact details under ‘How to contact us’ below.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, including making requests to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data. You can contact us using the contact form on our website; by email to contact@art360foundation.org.uk or by post at Art360 Foundation, 33 Old Bethnal Green Road, London E2 6AA

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to You by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

Last updated: 23 May 2018